Call us now:
  • Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy of Ablefix Pty Ltd - ABN 14 613 457 837 trading as Able Ladders (Able Ladders) having a place of business at 71 Topham Rd Smeaton Grange NSW 2567, Australia.

    Able Ladders is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.)  This Privacy Policy shall apply to Able Ladders and any entities which are owned or controlled by Able Ladders that are involved in the business conducted by Able Ladders. This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which Able Ladders collects holds uses and discloses personal information.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy you should contact Able Ladders' Privacy Officer by telephone on +61 2 4648 8333 or by email at sales@ableladders.com.au.  Able Ladders may from time to time review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology.  All personal information held by Able Ladders will be governed by its most recent policy posted on the Website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in July 2016.

    What is "Personal Information"?

    "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

    When do we collect Personal Information?

    Able Ladders collects Personal Information from its customers and potential customers in a variety of ways.  Able Ladders may collect Personal Information such as your name, contact details and occupation when you visit or register on Able Ladders’ websites use products or services enter promotions or sweepstakes or contact us by telephone.  From time to time Able Ladders conducts surveys that may include questions relating to your Personal Information.  Any Personal Information you agree to provide in response to these surveys will also be collected by Able Ladders and may be held used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Able Ladders may also collect Personal Information about you via suppliers and business partners.  However Able Ladders will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

    Information collected via websites

    Able Ladders will not collect any Personal Information about visitors to websites except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.  For example Able Ladders will collect Personal Information from users to websites when they register to use the websites send or receive email updates to or from Able Ladders or enter promotions or sweepstakes.

    Click Stream Data – when you visit and browse the websites Able Ladders’ website host will collect Personal Information for statistical reporting and maintenance purposes.  Able Ladders’ website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of the website.  This information will not be used to identify you and may include:

    1. The number of users visiting the websites and the number of pages viewed
    2. The date time and duration of a visit
    3. The path taken through the websites

    Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity browser type or website visiting patterns.  If you access Able Ladders’ website a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log onto the website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days

    Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  Able Ladders currently uses web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing the website

    How Able Ladders uses the Personal Information it collects about you

    Able Ladders uses the information it collects about you to:

    1. Provide you with products or services you have requested
    2. Personalise and customise your experiences with the website
    3. Help Able Ladders research the needs of its users and to market its products and services with a better understanding of your needs and the needs of users generally
    4. Communicate with you
    5. Provide you with ongoing information about Able Ladders in which Able Ladders believes you may be interested
    6. Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and 'e-newsletters' from Able Ladders 

    Other Personal Information provided voluntarily by you is used to better understand Able Ladders's users and to help improve and promote its services

    Able Ladders will only collect and use your Personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your prior express written consent.  If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to Able Ladders for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy the consequences for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested service nor access to the website.

    Who we disclose your Personal Information to

    Able Ladders discloses the information about its customers and potential customers if or when Able Ladders:

    1. Has your consent to share the information
    2. Or someone acting on Able Ladders’ behalf provides the product or service you have requested; or
    3. Able Ladders reasonably believes that your actions on the website violate Able Ladders’ Terms
    4. Able Ladders may disclose Personal Information to third parties but only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected.  For example Able Ladders may disclose Personal Information to Able Ladders’ officers and employees and its professional advisers and consultants to help improve the services offered by Able Ladders but only on a confidential and need-to-know basis
    5. Able Ladders may also disclose your Personal Information to the website host in certain limited circumstances for example ensuring that if the website experiences a technical problem it is able to operate in an effective and secure manner.

    Able Ladders may disclose your Personal Information to organisations that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy provided that such disclosure is permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  For example the National Privacy Principles permit disclosure to a person in a foreign country where Able Ladders reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

    Marketing

    Able Ladders may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about Able Ladders or the services and products offered by Able Ladders. If you do not wish to receive promotional information you can contact our Privacy Officer by emailing sales@Able Ladders.com.au  at any time requesting that your name be removed from Able Ladders's marketing lists

    Otherwise Able Ladders will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles

    Finding out what Personal Information Able Ladders holds about you

    You are entitled to access Personal Information that Able Ladders holds about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information Able Ladders will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or would not be otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  If Able Ladders refuses your request to access your Personal Information it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

    A request for access can be done in any of the following ways:

    Telephone: +61 2 4648 8333

    Email: sales@ableladders.com.au

    Post to: U2, 71 Topham Rd Smeaton Grange NSW 2567, Australia

    Updating storage and security of Personal Information held by Able Ladders.

    Able Ladders aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date.  Any Personal Information that is collected via websites or which is held on Able Ladders’ computer systems is protected by encryptions for data transmission

    Personal Information that is held by Able Ladders in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

    You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the number above or you may edit your Able Ladders account information and preferences.  If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we will permanently de-identify it or remove it from our system and destroy all record of it.  Able Ladders welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

    What to do if you have a question problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information

    If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Able Ladders has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles in respect of your Personal Information please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

    Telephone: +61 2 4648 8333

    Email: sales@ableladders.com.au

    Post to: U2, 71 Topham Rd Smeaton Grange NSW 2567, Australia